History | Politics | Economy | Culture | Tourism | Gallery

**Rukiga will attain district status on Saturday July 1, 2017

Rukiga District is divided into five main administrative units:

4 sub-counties (amagomborora)

1 town council (etahuni)

Each of the above units is divided into parishes (emiruka) and each parish is divided into villages.

Bukinda sub-county has 6 parishes (including Muhanga) and 90 villages.

Kamuheesi (Kamwezi) sub-county has 6 parishes and 110 villages.

Kashambya sub-county has 6 parishes and 71 villages.

Rwamucuucu sub-county has 7 parishes and 96 villages.

Muhanga Town Council (“parish”) has 27 villages.

 

Administration

 A village, with varying numbers of households, is the lowest political administrative unit. It may have between 250 and 1,000 people. A village is administered by a Local Council I (LCI) consisting of a chairperson (LCI chairperson) and nine other members.

A parish, made up of a number of villages, is the next level up. It is administered by a local council II (LCII) committee, made up of all the chairpersons of the village LCIs in the parish. Each LCII elects, from among themselves, an executive committee.

A sub-county is made up of a group of parishes. (In towns, a sub-county is called a division.) The geographical boundaries of the current sub-counties have not changed since the British colonial period.

The sub-county is administered by an elected local council III (LCIII) chairperson and an executive committee.

A sub-county LCIII council, with its speaker, is the legislative branch. A sub-county council consists of:

  • a chairperson
  • one councillor representing each parish or part of a parish
  • two youth councillors representing the youth, one of whom shall be female
  • two councillors with disabilities, one of whom shall be female

Women councillors must form at least one-third of the council.

The sub-county executive committee is nominated by the chairperson from among the members of the council and approved by simple majority of all the members of the council voting.

The executive committee consists of:

  • the chairperson
  • the vice chairperson
  • such number of secretaries, not exceeding five, as the council may determine. At least one of the offices of secretary must be held by a female. The chairperson assigns one of the secretaries to be responsible for health and child welfare.
  • elected councillors representing the parishes.
  • other government officials involved in health, development and education, and NGO officials in the sub-county.

 The district

Rukiga District is made up of four sub-counties – Bukinda, Kamuheesi (Kamwezi), Kashambya and Rwamucuucu, and Muhanga Municipality.

The district is led by:

  • an elected local council V (LCV) chairperson
  • an executive committee
  • an elected LCV council, with representatives from the sub-counties and technical staff in the district.

The LCV Council debates budgets, decisions and bylaws.

On the technical side, the district is led by the:

  • Chief Administrative Officer (CAO), appointed by the Central Government of Uganda.
  • Department Heads of:
    •  Education
    •  Health
    • Environment Protection
    • Planning

There is a Resident District Commissioner (RDC), appointment by the President of Uganda. The RDC is the president’s representative in the district.

 

LIST OF PARISHES AND VILLAGES IN RUKIGA DISTRICT

Bukinda Sub-county

Kandago Parish

Villages:

  1. Ahamurambi
  2. Bugarama
  3. Butobere
  4. Buzooba
  5. Kaakifuuru
  6. Karimbe
  7. Kirimbe
  8. Nyamishenyi
  9. Omurujonde
  10. Omururengye
  11. Rwakahuuku
  12. Rwamatoro
  13. Rwencakaara

 

Karorwa Parish

Villages:

  1. Ahabubaare
  2. Kariba
  3. Karorwa
  4. Kishongati
  5. Ntungamo
  6. Omukagaana
  7. Omuruhita
  8. Rugarama
  9. Rukombe

 

Kyerero Parish

Villages:

  1. Kazindiro
  2. Nyamihango
  3. Rwempango

 

Muhanga Parish

Villages:

  1. Buzooba
  2. Ibasyo
  3. Kabimbiri
  4. Kafuka
  5. Katembero
  6. Kazindiro
  7. Kigazi
  8. Kiniogo
  9. Kitaburaaza
  10. Muhanga Town Council
  11. Nyakabungo
  12. Nyakitabire
  13. Nyamabaare
  14. Nyamihanga
  15. Nyaruhanga
  16. Omwimasiro
  17. Omwinoni
  18. Ruhonwa
  19. Runoni
  20. Rusooni
  21. Rwabahazi
  22. Rwabuhimbira
  23. Rwakikara
  24. Rwatamakara
  25. Rwemisiba
  26. Rwempango
  27. Rwengabi

 

Nyabirerema Parish

Villages:

  1. Hamurambi
  2. Ibasyo
  3. Kabaare
  4. Kagunga
  5. Kanaaba
  6. Kayoorero
  7. Keihimbi
  8. Kitaburaaza
  9. Nyakanengo
  10. Rusorooza
  11. Rutarabana
  12. Rwakimuri
  13. Rwanyamutare
  14. Rwecwera

 

Nyakasiru Parish

Villages:

  1. Ahamuganda
  2. Kaabugarama
  3. Karubanda
  4. Mushabwe
  5. Nyakabungo
  6. Nyamihanga
  7. Nyaruhanga
  8. Ryabirengye

 

Kamuheesi (Kamwezi) Sub-county

Kashekye Parish

Villages:

  1. Buyanga
  2. Buziba
  3. Kanyeganyegye
  4. Kikuuto
  5. Kiruhuura
  6. Koonyo
  7. Ngango
  8. Nyakisa
  9. Nyamabaare
  10. Rwenzaza

 

Kibanda Parish

Villages:

  1. Cyprus?
  2. Gibuterere
  3. Golobetei?
  4. Kaakanyoro
  5. Kaamuha
  6. Kakamba
  7. Kamwanyi
  8. Kapanga
  9. Kashansha
  10. Katungu
  11. Kibanda A
  12. Kibanda B
  13. Kikameri
  14. Kinyamoozi
  15. Kitinda
  16. Lameka
  17. Mabaare
  18. Masabasi
  19. Masyopo
  20. Nyabiino
  21. Nyakidiba
  22. Nyakifabasi
  23. Nyakitokoro
  24. Rugondo
  25. Rugugu
  26. Rugute

 

Kigara Parish

Villages:

  1. Kabiriizi
  2. Kacuucu
  3. Kagarama
  4. Kamwezi Town Centre
  5. Kayebe
  6. Kiburara
  7. Kigaara A
  8. Kigaara B
  9. Kinyungu
  10. Mutojo
  11. Nyakasa
  12. Nyaruhanga

 

Kyabuhangwa Parish

Villages:

  1. Butare
  2. Kaamutungu
  3. Kabira
  4. Kanyerere
  5. Karea
  6. Nyakabungo
  7. Nyakeina
  8. Rwandamira
  9. Rwankiro
  10. Rweikonko

 

Kyoogo Parish

Villages:

  1. Kaarushaya
  2. Kateramabaare
  3. Kijongo
  4. Kitojo
  5. Nango
  6. Nyabyondo
  7. Nyamabaare
  8. Nyarurigata
  9. Rwamasyaazo

 

Rwenyangye Parish

Villages:

  1. Kaabugarama
  2. Kasooni
  3. Nyabubaare
  4. Nyakabungo
  5. Nyakambu
  6. Nyamabaare
  7. Nyamiirima
  8. Omurutare
  9. Rugaaga
  10. Rugongo

 

Kashambya Sub-county

Bucundura Parish

Villages:

  1. Mukyoogo
  2. Nyakasa

 

Kafunjo Parish

Villages:

  1. Kabisha
  2. Kabutora
  3. Kanyabugunga
  4. Katungu
  5. Kyabiregyeya
  6. Nyakagyera
  7. Nyakaramba
  8. Nyamashamba

 

Kitanga Parish

Villages:

  1. Ahakatuntu
  2. Bwara
  3. Kahoko
  4. Kakirare
  5. Kakiri
  6. Kashana
  7. Kashumuuruzi
  8. Kiita
  9. Mukooni
  10. Nyamirembe
  11. Nyamugaza
  12. Nyarubisi
  13. Nyarugorogoro
  14. Nyaruhanga
  15. Rutooma
  16. Wakyeba

 

Kitunga Parish

Villages:

  1. Bihondo
  2. Bugarama
  3. Bugarambiro
  4. Kahama
  5. Karubanda
  6. Kyangara
  7. Mashure
  8. Maya
  9. Mugabahweire
  10. Mukatookye
  11. Mumuremere
  12. Mushunga I
  13. Mushunga II
  14. Nyakaziba
  15. Nyamabaare
  16. Omurutunga
  17. Ruyumbu
  18. Rwabitaagi
  19. Rwengogo

 

Nyakashebeya Parish

Villages:

  1. Kaabishaka
  2. Kamuhanga
  3. Kamusiiza
  4. Kyondo
  5. Mahura
  6. Nkurura
  7. Nyakatojo I
  8. Nyakatojo II
  9. Nyakitabire
  10. Omuruganda

 

Rutengye Parish

Villages:

  1. Kabwema
  2. Kagunga
  3. Kantare
  4. Karangara
  5. Katambara
  6. Kazooha
  7. Muhanga
  8. Mwibumba
  9. Nyabwasha
  10. Nyakariba
  11. Nyamishamba
  12. Nyaruziba
  13. Rutengye

 

Rwamucuucu Sub-county

Burime Parish

Villages:

  1. Ahamunyinya
  2. Kahama
  3. Kikomero
  4. Kirera
  5. Nyakafura
  6. Nyaruhanga
  7. Rwanjura
  8. Rwempisi

 

Ibumba Parish

Villages:

  1. Kahama
  2. Kaharambiriza
  3. Kahiira
  4. Kitonvu
  5. Nyakafura?
  6. Nyakahita
  7. Nyamabaare
  8. Omukishenyi
  9. Omurushaki
  10. Omurutooma
  11. Rwampazi
  12. Rwenderema A
  13. Rwenderema B

 

Kitojo Parish

Villages:

  1. Biizi
  2. Kabiriizi
  3. Kafunjo
  4. Kangondo
  5. Nyamikono
  6. Nyangorogoro
  7. Rushebeya
  8. Rwara
  9. Rwaza
  10. Rwongora

 

Mparo Parish

Villages:

  1. Buteekuumwa
  2. Kabumbiro
  3. Kangondo
  4. Kanwero
  5. Kashaki
  6. Katunfu
  7. Kibaare
  8. Kiyogoore
  9. Kyobugombe?
  10. Rugarama
  11. Sindi

 

Noozi Parish

Villages:

  1. Bugarama
  2. Butambi
  3. Butatuurwa
  4. Hakikuuto
  5. Hamuko
  6. Kabingo
  7. Kanyabutengye
  8. Kashambya
  9. Kasooni
  10. Kinaanira
  11. Noozi
  12. Nyamikono
  13. Nyaruhanga
  14. Nyohoreirwa
  15. Rwabatungu
  16. Rwakarema
  17. Rwakasengo
  18. Rwengabo
  19. Rwengyenyi

 

Nyakagabaagaba Parish

Villages:

  1. Kaamuhuruzi
  2. Kabira
  3. Kahama
  4. Kamuhungu
  5. Kihorezo
  6. Kitooma
  7. Muruganda
  8. Nyakeina
  9. Nyarutuntu
  10. Nyungu
  11. Rubiriizi
  12. Rukiri
  13. Rutooma

 

Nyarurambi Parish

Villages:

  1. Kahunyira
  2. Kakuzi
  3. Kantare
  4. Katooma
  5. Maheeru
  6. Mbogo
  7. Murambi
  8. Nyabubaare
  9. Nyakagyera
  10. Nyakahanga
  11. Nyakatugunda

 

Political parties: There are branches of the two main national political parties, namely,  Forum for Democratic Change and National Resistance Movement.

Elections: The Uganda Electoral Commission is responsible for elections at all level of government.